More Children To Return Home From State Care Institutions
Some 30 vulnerable families will get an opportunity to improve their financial situation and bring their children back home from state care institutions, thanks to additional 32,000,000 AMD donated to World Vision Armenia by Orange Foundation as part of the ongoing project “Let’s keep children home”. Most of these funds were raised during the charity auction, where the best 11 numbers from the new 041 range were sold. The Orange matched the highest bid of 5,200,000 AMD and donated it on top of the collected amount.
“Let’s keep children home” project is a joint initiative of the Orange Foundation and World Vision Armenia, implemented since 2012. The project helps to improve economic situation of socially vulnerable families and provides them with means and tools. This allows parents to get a source of income, improve financial stability and bring back home their children, who were earlier placed in a boarding school or another state-run institution due to economic difficulties.
“For more than 25 years World Vision in Armenia has been implementing projects with the aim to ensure a fertile environment in families and communities for children to grow and reach their potential to the fullest. Thanks to the generous donations from Orange customers, World Vision will continue working with vulnerable families of Armenia to create sustainable economic conditions that will allow bringing children back home from state care institutions to enjoy the love and care of their parents,” said Zhirayr Edilyan, World Vision Armenia Program Director.
“Let’s keep children home” is one of the most important projects of Orange Foundation, implemented together with World Vision organization, and these 32 million drams will enable around 30 children to return home”, said Francis Gelibter, the General Director of Orange Armenia and the Chairman of Board of the Orange Foundation.
The funds for the project come from SMS donations from Orange customers (100 or 500 AMD), and every month Orange foundation matches the amount raised. Before the charity auction, more than 35 children have been reunited with their families, thanks to this project.