World Vision sums up #SecretSanta charity campaign
3802 extremely poor children received Christmas presents during holiday season within World Vision Armenia’s already traditional #SecretSanta charity campaign.
Starting on November 26th, 2019, the donation campaign was organized both within Armenia, as well as outside of the country. As a result, World Vision was able to collect 19,010,000 Armenian drams to send Christmas presents to the most vulnerable across the country.
For the #SecretSanta charity campaign donations were made both online through  website, while in Yerevan Mall and other stores, in the state and private offices across the country donation boxes were installed.
The campaign allowed the donors to choose the gender and the age of the child, as well as the appropriate present from the list offered by World Vision.
3125 people have donated to the campaign, while 65 companies, as well as stores, state and private organizations have joined the campaign.
“The joy of the vulnerable children receiving a surprise Christmas gift is incredible. We are thankful to every donor and organization for the trust in World Vision and the miraculous gift to our children’, - says World Vision Armenia National Director Zhirayr Edilyan.
It’s the third year World Vision has been organizing #SecretSanta charity campaign. “I am happy that the number of our donors is increasing every year. The spread of the culture of giving and the culture of doing good is so encouraging for us”, - continues Zhirayr Edilyan.
According to the statistical data, 1.5% (11,000children)of Armenia’s children lives in extreme poverty*. These children are often deprived of the opportunity to participate in Christmas Celebrations or receive a gift.