• Schoolbags and Stationary
• Twenty-eight children from the villages of Berqaber, Barekamavan and Sevkar in Tavush marz received brand new schoolbags and stationery donated by the staff of INGO Armenia, OGMA Applications, as well as individuals, who learned about this charitable opportunity through our Facebook page. The cross-border fire in the summer of 2014 had a negative impact on the economic state of many families in Tavush. Many parents couldn’t afford new school supplies for their children; therefore WV Armenia encouraged people to give a gift of school supplies for the upcoming school year.
The schoolbags were purchased through World Vision Armenia's Gift Catalog and were donated to children from the most vulnerable families and children with disabilities.
The INGO Armenia and OGMA Applications staff also prepared greeting cards for the children, wishing them a successful academic year.