Mane’s father Tigran, a parent of a big family, is filled with pride when he speaks about his family, the children and his wife Gohar. He is a driver and his wife is a housewife. They have five children. He says with pride that he has two future soldiers.
“We are a big family, but we did not have a house, I did not want to take a loan. Our family was registered by World Vision and, owing to their mediation, another benefactor bought a house for us. It was a big event in our life. World Vision has changed our life in general. The social workers keep our problems in the center of their attention and create opportunities for us to overcome our difficulties. Now we have a plot of land near our house, we cultivate it, we also opened a small shop, where we sell the pillowcases, beddings sewn by my wife. The sewing machine was also given to us by World Vision. They asked my wife what she could do so it would not interfere with the child care process. Gohar told them about her sewing skills and that she would like to sew goods in order to sell,” Tigran presents the details.
“Gohar received a sewing machine, as well as fabric and thread for the initial period. And the villagers were directed to her to buy what she sewed,” the social worker notes.
Now they have so many orders, that a second sewing machine is needed. Gohar has already taught her daughter to sew and she will sew using the second machine. They buy the fabric in Yerevan or Ijevan. According to Gohar, the help provided by World Vision is very important for hardworking and creative people like them.
The Poverty Reduction Programme envisages a series of multi-sectoral interventions to help the extremely poor families to combat poverty. The support includes: social work with families, financial assistance to meet the most urgent needs, vocational training for family members, training in the field of parenting skills, provision of knowledge on healthy nutrition and hygiene of children, assistance in the solution of the employment issues.
World Vision provided Mane’s family with children's furniture for the housewarming, a cupboard, tables and chairs. Also food, hygiene items and children’s clothes were given to the family.
“One day they called from World Vision and said that they had organized a training. My wife and I were interested and decided to go. We learnt a lot from the courses on the financial issues. We became aware that not only desire but also literacy is needed to save, it helps us every day. We are optimistic because our diligence is valued and encouraged,” Mane’s father insures us.
The effectiveness of the programme is sustainable and evolving. 48% of the participating families have overcome extreme poverty, 90% have increased their annual income, 77% of their children have improved their health and 82% of the families have had a significant change in their quality of life.