Back Back IDBank joins World Vision Armenia’s new ‘Back to school’ fundraising campaign 15/08/2019
IDBank joins World Vision Armenia’s new ‘Back to school’ fundraising campaign
IDBank joins World Vision Armenia’s new Back to school’ fundraising campaign that aims to provide essential school supplies to as many children as possible.
With support provided by IDBank posters are displayed in busy corners of Yerevan to make it possible to donate on the way. To be able to do so, one needs to transfer the desired amount to 77 777 7733 Idram ID. One can also make a donation while scanning the Idram QR code on the poster (the amount transferred is 500 AMD), as well as through website or texting 77 as SMS to short 7733 number (1 SMS costs 500 AMD).
IDBank will also place leaflets/envelopes in all its branches in Armenia so that the clients have opportunity to give to charity while donating 5000 AMD and indicating what specifically they would like to be bought for a child; it may be trousers, a skirt, a bag or school items. This can be both a cash donation or through Idram - scanning the QR code on the leaflet (one time donation is 5000 AMD). Right after the end of the project, the clients, putting down their e-mails on envelopes, will receive a report.
The campaign will be finalized in September; with the collected amount beneficiary children will receive essential school supplies.
Join IDBank and World Vision Armenia to take the children from needy families back to school!
For already two years, IDBank supports World Vision Armenia in fundraising initiatives that aim to improve the lives of children living in needy families; in 2018, 150 children enjoyed summer holidays in World Vision’s educational summer camps with financial support from IDBank.
This summer 1654 children spent joyful summer holidays in World Vision's #Dreamcamp. For 1066 of them funding was made possible through individuals and businesses in Armenia.